PRINT PAGE   

 Investor News 
 
201420132012Archives
 
 
 
Share Price Performance | Historical Dividend Yields | Key Performance Indicators
Credit Ratings | Analysts' Page
Share Price Performance
 
BPI Annual Stock Price in Peso | Adjusted to Reflect the 20% Stock Div

 
 
Select date to retrieve stock price.
  
BPI Daily Stock Price
 
Outstanding
Market
Date
Open
High
Low
Close
Shares
Capitalization
 
July 09, 2014
96.60
96.60
95.05
96.45
3,929,297,850
378,980,777,632.50
July 10, 2014
96.25
96.45
96.20
96.40
3,929,297,850
378,784,312,740.00
July 11, 2014
96.40
96.45
94.80
95.95
3,929,297,850
377,016,128,707.50
July 14, 2014
95.80
95.80
94.80
95.00
3,929,297,850
373,282,295,750.00
   July 15, 2014
95.00
95.20
94.00
94.50
3,929,297,850
371,318,646,825.00
 
 Source: Philippine Stock Exchange
 
 
Historical Dividend Yields
 
 BPI Historical Dividend Yields in Percent (%) | Based on Average Daily Price 

 
 
Key Performance Indicators
 
 In Bn Php20092010201120122013
 
 Assets724.4878.8843.6985.21,195.4
 Deposits579.5719.8681.1802.3988.6
 Loans327.5378.7454.5526.6635.2
 Capital66.880.988.398.1105.8
 Net Income8.511.312.816.418.8
 
 Ratios (%)
 
 ROE13.015.615.317.918.1
 ROA1.31.51.61.91.9
 Cost to
 Income57.2*54.6*55.9*52.3*50.9*
 CAR14.7**15.4**14.9**14.2**13.7**
 
Source: Audited Financial Statements
* Without Documentary Stamps on Deposits
 ** BSP BIS Ratio (Basel II), implemented July 2007
 
 
Credit Ratings
 
 
Rating
Date
 
 Moody's Investor ServiceBank Financial Strength Rating             D+, mapping to baa3March 2014
Local Currency DepositsBaa3/Prime-3
Foreign Currency Deposits Baa3/Prime-3
OutlookPositive(m)
 
 Fitch RatingsLong-term foreign currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR)BBB- April 2014
Long-term local currency IDRBBB-
Support Rating FloorBB+
Viability Ratingbbb-
Support Rating3
 
 Capital Intelligence Ltd Financial StrengthBBBNov 2013
Sovereign 
    Long-Term   BB
    Short-TermB
    OutlookStable
Foreign Currency
    Long-TermBB+
    Short-TermB
Support3
Outlook
    Foreign CurrencyPositive
     Financial StrengthStable
 
 Sources: Moody's Investors Service, Fitch Ratings and Capital Intelligence Ltd
 
 
Analysts' Page
 
The following are the independent analysts of local and international brokerage houses who cover BPI’s stock and financial performance on a regular basis. The list may however change as these houses make corresponding adjustments to their sector coverage.
 
Please note that this list is provided for information purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes or advice. Any opinions, forecasts, estimates, projections or predictions regarding BPI’s performance made by these analysts are theirs alone and do not represent the opinions forecasts, estimates, projections, or predictions of BPI or its management. Further, BPI does not imply its endorsement of or concurrence with such reports, conclusions or recommendations.
 
ANALYST
COMPANY
CONTACT NO
Katherine TanATR-KIM Eng Securities
(632) 849-8843
April Lee-Tan CitisecOnlline.Com, Inc.
(632) 636-5411
Alfred DyCLSA Philippines, Inc.
(632) 860-4000
Rafael GarchitorenaDeutsche Regis Partners
(632) 894-6644
Harsh ModiJP Morgan Securities
(+65) 6882-2450
Gilbert Lopez Macquarie Securities
(632) 857-0892
Jojo GonzalesPhilippine Equity Partners, Inc.
(632) 814-5700
Jody SantiagoUBS Securities Philippines
(632)784-8812
 
 


Member: PDIC. Maximum Deposit Insurance for Each Depositor P500,000.